2014 IMTA Hoosier Auditions – State Results

IMTA announces the winners of the 2014 Hoosier Auditions State Competition held at Butler University, Saturday May 17. Congratulations to all students, teachers, and parents who participated. In addition to receiving a cash award the winners of each category will be invited to perform at the Winners Recital during the IMTA Fall Conference held at Anderson University in Anderson, Indiana, November 7-8. Please consult the IMTA directory or online at indmta.org for 2015 Hoosier Auditions information.

Hoosier Auditions State Results
May 17, 2014

Early Elementary Piano Duet
Winner: Chenyao Liu & Karolena Zhou, students of Irina Gorin
Alternate: Patrick Li & Taiga Nishida, students of Aleksey Madan
Honorable Mention: Wyat & William Lancaster, students of Claudia Bossard

Elementary Piano Duet
Winner: Yuto Nishida & Adrian Mao, student of Aleksey Madan

Middle Piano Duet
Alternate: Kerem Keskin & Emre Keskin, student of Aleksey Madan

Junior Piano Duet
Winner: Jenny Shao & Claudia Li, student of Aleksey Madan

Early Elementary Strings
Winner: Yian Koh, violin; student of Yon Joo Lee

Elementary Strings
Winner: Cindy Wu, cello; student of Sara Wollan
Alternate: Emy Li, violin; student of Paul Roby

Middle Strings
Winner: Mary Rudolph, violin; student of Timothy Tan
Alternate: Christina Shi, violin; student of Regan Eckstein
Honorable Mention: Camille Mendoza, violin; Student of Paul Roby

Junior Strings
Winner: Hannah Han, violin; student of Regan Eckstein

Senior Strings
Winner: Peter Davis, violin; student of Paul Roby
Alternate: Jenna Rudolph, cello; student of Melita Hunsinger
Honorable Mention: Wesley Mui, violin; student of Regan Eckstein

Collegiate Strings
Winner: Pengfei Yan, violin; student of Regan Eckstein

Early Elementary Piano
Winner: Saylor Lancaster, student of Claudia Bossard
Alternate: Felix Zhang, student of Melissa Luan
Honorable Mention: Samuel Wang, student of Natalia Rachford

Elementary Piano
Winner: Song Kim, student of Aleksey Madan
Alternate: Geoffrey Ladue, student of Linda Witchie
Honorable Mention: Laura Gilliam, student of Grace Hemaida

Middle Piano
Winner: Sage Hamm, student of Dr. Galit Gertsenzon Fromm
Alternate: Lia Sokol, student of Dr. Karen Taylor
Honorable Mention: Christina Shi, student of Mrs. Nadya Dubikovsky

Junior Piano
Winner: Peter Rutkowski, student of Patricia Collins Jones
Alternate: Phillip Shou, student of Dr. Karen Taylor
Honorable Mention: August Katz, student of Grace Hemaida

Senior Piano
Winner: Ari Brown, student of Irina Gorin
Alternate: Rachel Ollestad, student of Nancy Crump

Collegiate Piano
Winner: Carson Weingart, student of Ray Kilburn
Alternate: Shanyun Wen, student of May Phang

 

 

Posted in Hoosier Auditions.