East Central Division (E.C.D.) Competition Results

Indiana is proud to announce we have several winners, alternates and honorable mentions that were named in the East Central Division Competition!

 

East Central Junior Performance String

Winner – Maya Kilburn, Violin; Student of Mimi Zweig

 

East Central Senior Performance Piano

Honorable mention – Gabe Brunner, Piano; Student of Fred Hammond

 

East Central Senior Performance Woodwind

Alternate – Kacie Brown, Saxophone; Student of Otis Murphy

 

East Central Senior Piano Duet

Honorable mention – Rebekah Rexroth, Piano; Student of Dawn Hopkins

 

East Central Young Artist Composition

Honorable Mention – Da Som (Emily) Yoo; Student of Michael Schelle

 

2016 ECD Composition Competition Winners Named

Music Teachers National Association is pleased to announce the results of the composition competition for East Central Division.

Indiana MTA would like to thoroughly congratulate one of our students who received an honorable mention! Da Som (Emily) Yoo, student of Michael Schelle awarded an honorable mention in the Young Artist division!

 

Elementary:
Winner: Aaron Wang, Student of Catherine Rollin, MI
Honorable mention: Joshua Wolford, Student of Matthew Hagle, IL

Junior:
Winner: Greta Thoresen, Student of Drea Wagner, WI
Honorable mention: Lucas Huang, Student of Bradley Sowash, OH

Senior:
Winner: Charles Berofsky, Student of Logan Skelton, MI
Honorable mention: Weston Gilbert, Student of Jessica Madsen, OH

Young Artist:
Winner: Kristopher Bendrick, Student of Christopher Goldston, IL
Honorable mention: Da Som (Emily) Yoo, Student of Michael Schelle, IN

 

This year, the East Central Division judges were:
Jenny Conner
Martha Horst
Thomas Wells

 

The winning compositions automatically advance to the national competition as national finalists. The results of that competition will be announced by the end of January.

Member Passing

IMTA expresses our heartfelt sympathies to the family of member Margaret Ann Schoefield Strong, who passed away peacefully in her home on October 1, 2016 after a short illness. Margaret was awarded for 50-years of membership with MTNA/IMTA this past fall at the state conference in Goshen.

There will be two events honoring Margaret:

A Recital Tribute

Friday, January 6, 2017 at 1:30 p.m.
First Universalist Church
3400 Dupont Avenue South
Minneapolis, MN 55408

A Celebration of Margaret Strong’s Life

Sunday, May 21, 2017 at 2:00p.m.
Unitarian Universalist Church
2120 North Fee Lane,
Bloomington, IN 47408

 

Receptions will follow both events.

In lieu of flowers, contributions can be made to the Douglas and Margaret Strong Scholarship fund for undergraduate students interested in the study of composition at the Indiana University Jacobs School of Music.

22nd Annual Hartman Stickley Memorial Piano Competition

Dear Colleagues:
It is that time of the year again where the South Bend Music Area Music Teachers Association announces the upcoming 22nd Annual Hartman Stickley Memorial Piano Competition, held at Northpoint Vineyard Church, Granger, Indiana, on March 3rd & 4th, 2017.  Students or their teachers must reside in one of the following counties:
Michigan – Berrien, Cass, and St. Joseph
Indiana – Allen, Elkhart, Kosciusko, LaGrange, LaPorte, Marshall, Noble,
St. Joseph, and Stark
Winners and Honorable Mentions will be awarded cash prizes.  And, the Winners will perform at the Winners Recital on March 12, 2017.  If you have any students interested in entering this event please visit the association’s website (www.SBAMTA.org) for more information.  Additional copies of entry application and brochure are also available at Shirk’s Piano Gallery, Mishawaka, Indiana.
Any questions, please contact competition chair, Paula Laskowski (klaskow824@att.net).  Entry deadline must be postmarked by February 3, 2017.  
Sincerely,
Gladys C. Cripe
Publicity Chair
Stickley Piano Competition

2016 Results MTNA Performance Competitions – State Round

Congratulations to the winners from the Indiana state round of the MTNA Performance Competitions.  Winners/Representatives go on to play at the ECD Competition on January 15th at Central Michigan State University.

 

Chamber Music Wind

Representative – Soma
Ting Hua Liang, Baritone Saxophone
Paul Lorenz, Alto Saxophone
Nathan Howard, Tenor Saxophone
Ricardo Martinez, Soprano Saxophone
Teacher – Otis Murphy

 

Junior Performance Piano

Representative – Kevin Wang, Piano
Teacher – Hamilton Tescarollo

 

Junior Performance String

Winner – Maya Kilburn, Violin
Teacher – Mimi Zweig
Accompanist – Ray Kilburn

Alternate – Mishael Paraiso, Violin
Teacher – Olga Yurkova
Accompanist – Hallel Paraiso

Honorable Mention – Yian Koh, Violin
Teacher – Yon Joo Lee
Accompanist – Lillian Mui

 

Senior Performance Piano

Winner – Gabe Bruner, Piano
Teacher – Fred Hammond

Alternate – Sage Hamm, Piano
Teacher – Galit Gertsenzon

Continue reading