2017 Hoosier Auditions Results, District C Indianapolis

 

The Indiana Music Teacher’s association is thrilled to announce the winners of the 2017 District C Auditions, held in Lilly Hall on the campus of Butler University, Saturday, April  1, 2017. Thank you to Catherine Kling for her hard work in coordinating Indianapolis’ site. The winners of each performance category will compete at the state round of Hoosier Auditions, Saturday, May 13 at Butler University. Congratulations to all!

 

EARLY ELEMENTARY PIANO DUET
WINNER:         Evan Li and Erica Zhao, students of Natalia Rachford

EARLY ELEMENTARY PIANO
WINNER: Isaac Qian, student of Irina Gorin
ALTERNATE:  Jessica Flowers, student of Beverly & Sylvia Scott
HONORABLE MENTION:  Catherine Cai, student of Irina Gorin

ELEMENTARY PIANO DUET
WINNER: Angela and Julia Peng, students of Natalia Rachford

ELEMENTARY PIANO
WINNER: Aksedep Adilet-Sultan, student of Irina Gorin
ALTERNATE: Alexander Chen, student of Ada Shebanova
HONORABLE MENTION: Jack Ma, student of Hannah Lee
Micah Young; student of Ada Shebanova

MIDDLE PIANO DUET
WINNER: Micah Young & Grace Yang, students of Ada Shebanova

MIDDLE PIANO
WINNER: Risa Kunitake, student of Dr. Karen Taylor
ALTERNATE: Ian Sun, student of Natalia Rachford
HONORABLE MENTION: Rachel Wu, student of Dr. Karen Taylor

JUNIOR PIANO DUET
WINNER:  Grace Estep & Samuel Hyde, students of Nadya Dubikovsky

JUNIOR PIANO
WINNER:  Chendi Liu, student of Irina Gorin
ALTERNATE: Nicolas Narducci, student of Dr. David Cartledge
HONORABLE MENTION: Richard Wu, student of Dr. Karen Taylor
Caleb Weber, student of Rose Hallberg

SENIOR PIANO
WINNER:  Phillip Shou, student of Dr. Karen Taylor
ALTERNATE: Alyssa Johnson, student of Abi Smith
HONORABLE MENTION:  Chloe Crockett, student of Beverly & Sylvia Scott

COLLEGIATE PIANO
WINNER:  Carol Weirich, student of Dr. Kate Boyd
ALTERNATE:   Caleb Meadows, student of Dr. Kate Boyd

EARLY ELEMENTARY STRINGS
WINNER:  Joyce Chen, student of Yon Joo Lee

ELEMENTARY STRINGS
WINNER:  Jack Ma, student of Margot Marlatt
ALTERNATE:  Yale Han, student of Yon Joo Lee
HONORABLE MENTION:  Malik Resheidat, student of Yon Joo Lee

MIDDLE STRINGS
WINNER: Abigail Ko, student of Mimi Zweig
ALTERNATE: Julia Kostraba, student of Sara Wollan
HONORABLE MENTION: Peter Zhang, student of Yon Joo Lee

JUNIOR STRINGS
WINNER:  Isabelle Knowles, student of Yon Joo Lee

SENIOR STRINGS
WINNER:   Lily Kostraba, student of Allison Nyquist
ALTERNATE:  Ryan Guimond, student of Margot Marlatt

Posted in Hoosier Auditions.