2014 IMTA Hoosier Auditions – District Results

Indiana Music Teachers Association is honored to announce the winners of the 2014 District Hoosier Auditions held in Valpariso, Goshen, Indianapolis, Anderson, Terre Haute, Madison, Evansville, Fort Wayne, and Lafayette.  The auditions are administered throughout the state by volunteer auditions chairs Carey Scheck, Beverly Lapp, Anna Briscoe, Reginald Rogers, Beverly Simms, Hugh Partridge, Grace Hemaida, Joyanne Outland, and Melanie Manges. The final round of competition will be held at Butler University, Saturday May 17. Postmark Deadline for registration and entry fees is Monday, April 28. Please consult the IMTA Directory or online at www.indmta.org for application, entry fees, and repertoire requirements. Any questions can be directed to the Hoosier Auditions coordinator, D.J. Smith djsmith1@butler.edu.

District A (Valpariso)
Carey Scheck, District Chair

Elementary Piano
Winner: Victor Sirugo, student of Carey Scheck
Alternate: Sam Sutliff, student of Carey Scheck
Honorable Mention: Veronica Lin, student of Carey Scheck

Middle Piano
Winner: Ammaar Mohammed, student of Rosemarie Schubert

Junior Piano
Winner: Nathan Lin, student of Carey Scheck
Alternate: Sofia Sirugo, student of Carey Scheck

Senior Piano
Winner: Alyssa gerick, student of Carey Scheck
Alternate: Sudhin Krishnan, student of Rosemarie Schubert

District B (Goshen)
Beverly Lapp, District Chair

Pre-Early Elementary Piano
Winner: Lourdes Baltazar, student of Dr. Mary Rose Norell

Early Elementary Piano
Winner: Felix Zhang, student of Melissa Luan
Alternate: Michael Tapp, student of Linda Witchie
Honorable Mention: Raymond Luo, student of Dr. Patricia Collins Jones

Elementary Piano
Winner: Geoffrey Ladue, student of Linda Witchie
Alternate: Evan Li, student of Patricia Collins Jones
Honorable Mention: Michael Huang, student of Juliana Lockman

Middle Piano
Winner: Ricky Zhu, student of Melissa Luan
Alternate: Chelsea Chen, student of Melissa Luan
Honorable Mention: Caroline Cartmel, student of Luke Norell

Junior Piano
Winner: Peter Rutkowski, student of Dr. Patricia Collins Jones
Alternate: Michelle Tapp, student of Dr. Patricia Collins Jones
Honorable Mention: Lydia Stout, student of Evelyn Stichter

Senior Piano
Winner: Levi Stout, student of Evelyn Stichter
Alternate: Carol Weirich, student of Luke Norell
Honorable Mention: Stephanie Tapp, student of Dr. Patricia Collins Jones

District C (Indianapolis)
Anna Briscoe, District Chair

Pre-Early Elementary Piano Duet
Winner: Brian Pho and Anthony Pho, students of Irina Gorin

Pre-Early Elementary Piano
Winner: Anthony Pho, student of Irina Gorin
Alternate: Julia Peng, student of Natalia Rachford
Honorable Mention: Kelleen Gong, student of Irina Gorin; Brian Pho, student of Irina Gorin

Early Elementary Piano Duet
Winner: Karolena Zhou and Chenyao Liu, students of Irina Gorin

Early Elementary Piano
Winner: Samuel Wang, student of Natalia Rachford
Alternate: Chenyao Liu, student of Irina Gorin
Honorable Mention: Angela Gao, student of Ada Shebanova; Kelsey Cleghorn, student of Dr. Shen Macheel; Yiling Li, student of Ada Shebanova; Brooke Liao, student of Dr. Karen Taylor

Elementary Piano
Winner: Sarah Myung, student of Irina Gorin
Honorable Mentions: Annie Qin, student of Ada Shebanova; Iris Yan, student of Ada Shebanova

Middle Piano
Winner: Lia Sokol, student of Dr. Karen Taylor
Alternate: Erica Song, student of Dr. Shen Macheel
Honorable Mention: Christina Yang, student of Irina Gorin

Junior Piano
Winner: Phillip Shou, student of Dr. Karen Taylor
Alternate: Rowan Squire-Willey, student of Irina Gorin
Honorable Mention: Richard Liu, student of Dr. Shen Macheel

Senior Piano
Winner: Ari Brown, student of Irina Gorin
Alternate: Allison Vickery, student of Beverly and Sylvia Scott
Honorable Mention: Kevin Zhou, student of Ada Shebanova, Mark Mozina, student of Nien Hwa Chen

Collegiate Piano
Winner: Shanyun Wen, student of Dr. May Phang
Alternate: David Hoover, student of Dr. Richard Ratliff
Honorable Mention: Bethany Hanson, student of Dr. Richard Ratliff

Senior Strings
Winner: Jenna Rudolph, student of Melita Hunsinger

Middle Strings
Winner: Mary Grace Rudolph, student of Timothy Tan

District D (Anderson)
Reginald Rodgers, District Chair

Middle Piano
Winner: Sage Hamm, student of Galit Gertsenzon Fromm
Alternate: Stanley Zheng, student of Liz Seidel
Honorable Mention: Anna Beach, student of Christina Whitlock

Junior Piano
Winner: Minna Zheng, student of Liz Seidel
Alternate: Reagan Martin, student of Christina Whitlock
Honorable Mention: Lili Silvidi, student of Christina Whitlock

Senior Piano
Winner: Mya Scheib, student of Christina Whitlock

Collegiate Piano
Winner: Carson Weingart, student of Ray Kilburn
Alternate: Andrew Jones, student of Phoenix Park-Kim
Honorable Mention: Justin Colwell, student of Phoenix Park-Kim; David Naffie, student of Randall Frieling

District E (Terre Haute)
Beverley Simms, District Chair

Early Elementary Piano
Winner: Jenny Li, student of Lai Ping Jean Ho
Alternate: Charissa Chow, student of Rita Lo
Honorable Mention: Pauline DeBaun, student of Lai Ping Jean Ho

Elementary Piano
Winner: Laura Gilliam, student of Grace Hemaida
Alternate: Elisa Simoni, student of Dilya Meehan
Honorable Mention: William Mayhew, student of Margaret Roby

Elementary Strings
Winner: Emy Li, student of Paul Roby

Middle Piano
Winner: Maddie DeBaun, student of Lai Ping Jean Ho
Alternate: Allison Keiser, student of Margaret Roby
Honorable Mention: Leona Gibson, student of Margaret Roby; Pascal Koj, student of Dilya Meehan; Chloe Koutsoumpas, student of Lai Ping Jean Ho

Middle Strings
Winner: Camille Mendoza, student of Paul Roby
Alternate: Leona Gibson, student of Paul Roby
Honorable Mention: Francis Mendoza, student of Paul Roby

Junior Piano
Winner: Emily LaGrange, student of Margaret Roby
Alternate: Mary Katherine Bedwell, student of Larysa Tudorica
Honorable Mention: Benjamin Purnell, student of Margaret Roby; Harrison Whitaker, student of Margaret Roby

Senior Piano
Winner: Lydia May, student of Lai Ping Jean Ho
Alternate: Evan Keiser, student of Margaret Roby
Honorable Mention: Anthea Weng, student of Lai Ping Jean Ho

Senior Strings
Winner: Peter Davis, student of Paul Roby
District F (Madison)

Hugh Partridge, District Chair
Acting on behalf of Sarah Gierzynski

Elementary Strings
Winner: Lozea Hipsky, student of Dr. Jin Hee Kim
Winner: Meagan Hipsky, student of Dr. Alice Ann M. O’Neill
Alternate: Joshua Conrad, student of Aaron Boaz

Middle Strings
Winner: Caleb Conrad, student of Aaron Boaz

Early Elementary Piano
Winner: Saylor Lancaster, student of Claudia Bossard
Alternate: Grace Huang, student of Nancy Crump
Honorable Mention: Benjamin Genter, Macy Cline, Maddie Wilkins, students of Laura Lancaster

Early Elementary Piano Duet
Winner: Wyatt Lancaster and William Lancaster, students of Claudia Bossard

Elementary Piano
Winner: Zach Bingham, student of Dr. Sarah Gierzynski
Alternate: Andrea Robinson, student of Laura Lancaster

Middle Piano
Winner: Jacob Hart, student of Claudia Bossard
Alternate: Rebecca Walker, student of Nancy Crump

Junior Piano
Winner: Cole O’Day, student of Claudia Bossard
Alternate: Hannah Walker, student of Nancy Crump

Senior Piano
Winner: Andrew Walker, student of Nancy Crump
Alternate: Rachel Ollestad, student of Nancy Crump
Honorable Mentions: Nathan Murphy, student of Dr. Sarah Gierzynski; Hayden Myers, student of Nancy Crump; Joy Yoon, student of Nancy Crump

District G (Evansville)
Grace Hemaida, District Chair

Early Elementary Piano
Winner: Michelle Zhang, student of Sue McClary
Alternate: Alice Shimodaira, student of Grace Hemaida

Elementary Piano
Winner: Kile Montgomery, student of Grace Hemaida
Alternate: Jane Zhang, student of Sue McClary

Middle Piano
Winner: Tyrone Thomas, student of Sue McClary
Alternate: Ryan Chen, student of Grace Hemaida

Junior Piano
Winner: August Katz, student of Grace Hemaida

Middle Piano Duet
Winner: Michelle McClary and Sydney McClary, students of Sue McClary

District H (Fort Wayne)
Joyanne Outland, District Chair
Results coming soon

District J (Lafayette)
Melanie Manges, District Chair

Early Elementary Strings
Winner: Yian Koh, student of Yon Joo Lee
Alternate: Lydia Knowles, student of Karen Isaacs
Honorable Mention: Hannah Chen, student of Karen Isaacs

Early Elementary Piano
Winner: Jordan Ye, student of Jane Wilson
Alternate: Kevin Xiang, student of Aleksey Madan
Honorable Mention: Taiga Nishida, student of Aleksey Madan; Lily Shen, student of Aleksey Madan; Abigail Lee, student of Melanie Manges

Early Elementary Piano Duet
Winner: Taiga Nishida and Patrick Li, students of Aleksey Madan
Alternate: Ray Li and Malik Resheidat, students of Aleksey Madan

Elementary Strings
Winner: Cindy Wu, student of Sara Wollan
Alternate: Niya Koh, student of Sara Wollan
Honorable Mention: Alicia Wang, student of Regan Eckstein

Elementary Piano
Winner: Song Kim, student of Aleksey Madan
Alternate: Hana Khan, student of Dalia Mockiene
Honorable Mention: Alicia Wang, student of Aleksey Madan

Elementary Piano Duet
Winner: Adrian Mao and Yuto Nishida, students of Aleksey Madan

Middle Strings
Winner: Christina Shi, student of C. Regan Eckstein
Alternate: Lily Kostraba, student of C. Regan Eckstein

Middle Piano
Winner: Christina Shi, student of Nadya Dubikovsky

Middle Piano Duet
Winner: Kerem Keskin and Emre Keskin, students of Aleksey Madan
Alternate: Aaron Peng and Nathan Hu, students of Aleksey Madan

Junior Strings
Winner: Hannah Han, student of C. Regan Eckstein
Alternate: Abigail S. Luo, student of Karen Isaacs
Honorable Mention: Joshua Yeung, student of Karen Isaacs

Junior Piano
Winner: Yi Fei Heng, student of Mary Heller
Alternate: Susanna Harmon, student of Nadya Dubikovsky
Honorable Mention: Claudia Li, student of Aleksey Madan

Junior Piano Duet
Winner: Claudia Li and Jenny Shao, students of Aleksey Madan

Senior Strings
Winner: Wesley Mui, student of C. Regan Eckstein
Alternate: Esther Yoon, student of C. Regan Eckstein

Collegiate Strings
Winner: FeiFei Yan, student of Regan Eckstein

Posted in Hoosier Auditions.