AIM Festival Dates for 2021-2022

The dates and deadlines for the 2021-2022 AIM Festivals around the state are now on the AIM Festival page.

They are:

South Bend / Mishawaka (SBAMTA)

Date – 11/13/2021
Entry deadline – 10/15/2021
Face-to-face at Bethel University
Local chairperson – Kelly Havens at ckellyhavens@yahoo.com

Indianapolis (GIMTA)

Date – 11/20/2021
Entry deadline – 10/15/2021
Face-to-face at Butler University
Local chairperson – Ginger Crook at gingercrook@gmail.com

Fort Wayne (NIMTA)

Date – 3/12/2022
Entry deadline – 2/4/2022
Face-to-face at Purdue University Fort Wayne
Local chairperson – Sandy Moser at fwmoser@frontier.com

Terre Haute (WVMTA)

Date – 3/19/2022
Entry deadline – 2/19/2022
Face-to-face – TBA
Local chairperson – Lynette Browne at lynette.browne1970@gmail.com

2021 Hoosier Auditions – State Round Results

Pre-Early Elementary Piano Solo

Winner: Sophia Liu – Student of Svetlana Soleimani
Alternate: Joanna Chan – Student of Aleksey Madan

Pre-Early Elementary Piano Duet

Winner: Evelyn Feng Chih and Joanna Chan – Students of Aleksey Madan

Early Elementary Piano Solo

Winner: Zoe Cha – Student of Svetlana Soleimani
Alternate: Roni Lyanda-Geller – Student of Aleksey Madan
Honorable Mentions:
Caroline L. Song – Student of Galit Gertsenzon
Melody Fei – Student of Melanie Manges
Elizabeth Slipchenko – Student of Aleksey Madan
Audrey Zhang – Student of Svetlana Soleimani
Angela Xiao  – Student of Svetlana Soleimani

Early Elementary Piano Duet

Winner: Angela Xiao and Sophia Liu – Students of Svetlana Soleimani
Alternate: Chloe Hu and Lucille Hu – Students of Dilya Meehan

Elementary Piano Solo

Winner: Daniel Chen – Student of Svetlana Soleimani
Alternate: Emily Wang – Student of Tony Weinstein
Honorable Mentions:
Anna Sicoe – Student of Christine Freeman
Alexander Li – Student of Grace Hemaida
Andrew Lee – Student of Svetlana Soleimani

Elementary Piano Duet

Winner: Daniel Chen and Andrew Lee – Students of Svetlana Soleimani

Middle Piano Solo

Winner: Isaac Qian – Student of Ada Shebanova
Alternate: Elaine Zeng – Student of Nadya Dubikovsky
Honorable Mentions:
Kenny Wang – Student of Christine Freeman
Edward Ng – Student of Hamilton Tescarollo
Han Yan – Student of Tony Weinstein

Junior Piano Solo

Winner: Chloe Park – Student of Hamilton Tescarollo
Alternate: Ariel Lyanda-Geller – Student of  Aleksey Madan
Honorable Mentions:
Jayden Wang – Student of Linda Belleville
Jack Ma – Student of Phoenix Park-Kim

Senior Piano Solo

Winner: Daniel Larsen – Student of Karen Taylor
Alternate: Cade Neely – Student of Grace Hemaida
Honorable Mentions:
Daniel Liu – Student of Hamilton Tescarollo
Arjun Siderys – Student of Galit Gertsenzon

Collegiate Piano Solo

Winner: Richard Wu – Student of Edward Auer
Alternate: Cecilia Horner – Student of Hamilton Tescarollo

Pre-Early Elementary Strings

Winner: Evelyn Feng Chih, Violin – Student of Yon Joo Lee

Early Elementary Strings

Winner: Harin Lee, Violin – Student of Megan Moon
Alternate: Melody Fei, Violin – Student of Yon Joo Lee

Elementary Strings

Winner: Ananya Anand, Violin – Student of Yon Joo Lee
Alternate: Bohan Aiden Zhang, Violin – Student of Yon Joo Lee

Middle Strings

Winner: Noelle Streuber-Eden, Violin – Student of Tamara Ringas
Alternate: JeFauna Zhu, Violin – Student of Yon Joo Lee

Senior Strings

Winner: Bohua Peter Zhang, Violin – Student of Yon Joo Lee
Alternate: Frank Shi, Violin – Student of Yon Joo Lee

Junior Winds

Winner: Alexa Magnus – Student of Michael Anne Tolan
Alternate: Nathaniel R. Kalenny – Student of Michael Anne Tolan

Junior Voice

Winner: Hannah E. Seaman – Student of Caroline Bradley Smith

RESULTS of the 26th Stickley Piano Competition & Festival

Announcing the Winners of the 26th Annual Hartman Stickley Memorial Piano Competition & Festival

From a field of 62 contestants, 12 winners and 17 honorable mentions were named at the 26th Annual Hartman Stickley  Memorial Piano Competition & Festival held on Friday, March 5th, at the Battell Community Center, Mishawaka,  Indiana. The competition was sponsored by the South Bend Area Music Teachers Association and underwritten by the  Elnora Hartman Stickley Scholarship Fund.

The competition was open to pre-college students up to age 18. All students named below will receive cash awards and  the winners will perform at the Winners Recital on Saturday, March 13, 7:00 p.m., at the Battell Community Center  Auditorium, Mishawaka. Because of the pandemic, the recital is closed to the public. This event will be open to the  winners’ immediate family members and their teachers.

Cash awards will be distributed as follows:

Winners – Division I – $50; Division II – $75; Division III – $100; Division IV – $125; Division V – $150; Division VI – $175

Honorable Mentions -Division I – $25; Division II – $35; Division III – $45; Division IV – $55; Division V – $65; Division VI – $75

26th ANNUAL STICKLEY MEMORIAL PIANO COMPETITION & FESTIVAL WINNERS & HONORABLE MENTIONS:

DIVISION I (age 7 & under)

Winners:
Mae O’Brien – Teacher Dr. Patricia Collins Jones
Bree Wipperman – Teacher Dr. Patricia Collins Jones

Honorable Mention:
Elin Zhang – Teacher Linda Belleville

DIVISION II (ages 8 & 9)

Winners:
Babajide Johnson – Teacher Linda Witchie
Tianzi Liu – Teacher Dr. Sandra L. Camp

Honorable Mentions:
Annabelle Huebner – Teacher Linda Witchie
Leonardo Lu – Teacher Dr. Patricia Collins Jones
Xiaohe Wang – Teacher Dr. Patricia Collins Jones

DIVISION III (ages 10 & 11)

Winners:
Jianan Qu – Teacher Dr. Sandra L. Camp

Honorable Mentions:
Yuxuan Lin – Teacher Dr. Patricia Collins Jones
Ingrid Lund – Teacher Dr. Mary Rose Norell
Teresa Spoonhower – Teacher Kathleen Keasey

DIVISION IV (ages 12 & 13)

Winners:
Nina Bauer – Teacher Margie Collier
Omolabake Johnson – Teacher Linda Witchie
Gabriel A. Maxwell – Teacher Lydia Balorda

Honorable Mentions:
Stanley Liew – Teacher Dr. Patricia Collins Jones
Angela Pham – Teacher Kathleen Keasey
Amelia Wenkus -Teacher Kathleen Keasey

DIVISION V (ages 14 & 15)

Winners:
Etien Balorda -Teacher Lydia Balorda
Jayden Wang – Teacher Linda Belleville

Honorable Mentions:
Anton Alstrom – Teacher Dr. Luke Norell
Luke Greising – Teacher Celia Weiss
Jeremy Shin – Teacher Linda Witchie
Grace Wang – Teacher Dr. Patricia Collins Jones

DIVISION VI (ages 16, 17 & 18)

Winners:
Harmon Balorda – Teacher Lydia Balorda
Gabbi Vincent – Teacher Dr. Luke Norell

Honorable Mentions:
Ian Ochieng – Teacher Dr. Sandra L. Camp
Rachel Yuan – Teacher Linda Belleville
Yao-Han Gabriel Zhang – Teacher Ketevan Badridze

 

2021 Hoosier Auditions District Information

The dates and information for many of the districts competitions around the state have been announced as well as the state competition. See details below.

View the district map here.
View updated guidelines/application requirements for 2021 here.

District Auditions

District A

Chairperson: Nicolea Lee
Address: 534-1 Hampton Manor Ct. Valparaiso, IN. 46385
Contact Email: nicole.lee@valpo.edu
Postmark Deadline for Applications & YouTube Links Submission: Wednesday, March 24th, 2021

District B

Chairperson: Luke Norell
Address: 502 S. 5th Street, Goshen, IN 46526.  (651) 341-7414
Contact Email: lnorell@goshen.edu
Postmark Deadline for Application & Fees: Friday, March 12, 2021
Deadline for YouTube Links: Friday, March 19, 2021

District C

Chairperson: Tony Weinstein
Address: DePauw University School of Music.  600 S. Locust St. Greencastle, IN 46135 c/o Tony Weinstein
Contact Email: tonyweinstein@depauw.edu
Postmark Deadline for Applications & YouTube Links Submission: Monday, April 5, 2021

District D

Chairperson: Reginald Rodgers
Address: Anderson University School of Music, Theatre, and Dance; 1100 E. Fifth Street Anderson, IN 46012
Contact Email: rgrodgers@anderson.edu
Postmark Deadline for Applications & YouTube Links Submission: Saturday, March 27, 2021

District E

Chairperson: Lai Ping Jean Ho
Address: 46 South 21st Street, Terre Haute, IN 47803
Contact Email: lpj_ho@yahoo.com
Postmark Deadline for Application & Fees: Thursday, April 1, 2021
Deadline for YouTube links: Friday, April 16, 2021

District F

Due to an ongoing search for a chairperson in this district, auditions in this district will not take place this year.

District G

Chairperson: Grace Hemaida
Address: 5600 Ashley Dr. Newburgh, IN 47630
Contact Email: gracehemaida@gmail.com
Postmark Deadline for Applications & YouTube Links: Thursday, April 1, 2021

District H

Chairperson: Joyanne Outland
Address: 4006 Pebbleway New Haven, IN 46774
Contact Email: outland@pfw.edu
Audition Date: Saturday, April 10, 2021
Postmark Deadline: Thursday, April 1, 2021
Location: Rhinehart Music Center and Recital Hall, Purdue-Fort Wayne, Fort Wayne (PFW)

District J

Chairperson: Aleksey Madan
Address: 962 Marwyck st. West Lafayette IN 47906
Contact Email: alezem@yahoo.com
Postmark Deadline for Applications & Fees: Saturday, April 3, 2021
Deadline for YouTube Links: Saturday, April 10, 2021

Hoosier Auditions State Competition

Coordinator: Daniel Lin
Address: Indiana Wesleyan University, Division of Music: 4201 S. Washington Street, Marion IN 46953
Contact Email: daniel.lin@indwes.edu
Postmark Deadline for Applications & Fees: Friday, April 23, 2021
Deadline for YouTube Links: Friday, April 30, 2021

East Central Division (ECD) Competition Results

MTNA Competitions – East Central Division
Results for Indiana entrants

Senior Composition
Winner: Aidan Feeney, student of Jennifer Feeney

Junior Strings (4 entries)
Alternate: Serge Kalinovsky, cello, student of Susan Moses

Congratulations to Aidan and Serge. Best of luck to Aidan at the National Finals!!

MTNA 2020 Indiana State MTNA Competition, Results Announcement

MTNA Competitions 2020

Dr. James Helton, Coordinator

Congratulations to the superb performers and composers in the 2020 MTNA Competitions! This year’s competitions were held online, with judges doing their work remotely during the two weeks between October 10 and 25.

JUNIOR STRINGS (3 entrants)
Winner: Serge Kalinovsky, student of Susan Moses
Alternate: Lily Sullivan, student of Grigory Kalinovsky
Honorable Mention: Miranda Isbitts, student of Mimi Zweig

SENIOR STRINGS (2 entrants)
Winner: Cooper Olsen, student of Mimi Zweig
Alternate: Abigail Ko, student of Mimi Zweig

JUNIOR PIANO (4 entrants)
Winner: Jessica Flowers, student of Christopher Weldon
Alternate: Jack Ma, student of Phoenix Park-Kim
Honorable Mentions in no particular order:
Alex Lu, student of Kana Mimaki
Charles Berryhill, student of Gayle Kowalchyk

YOUNG ARTIST PIANO (13 Entrants)
Winner: Kaden Larson, Indiana University, student of Norman Krieger
Alternate: Prudence Poon, Indiana University, student of Roberto Plano
Honorable Mention: Robert Levinger, Indiana University, student of Roberto Plano
Honorable Mention: Marc Levesque, Indiana University, student of Roberto Plano

STATE REPRESENTATIVES (single entrants in their categories):
Junior Composition: Srikar Vaasan, student of Jessica Dorman
Senior Composition: Aidan Feeney, student of Jennifer Feeney
Senior Piano: Talinaiya Bao, student of Yerin Kim

Good luck to our winners and representatives at the East Central Division!!

Many thanks to our judges:

Dr. Peter Opie, Ball State University – Strings
Dr. Eleanor Trawick, Ball State University – Composition
Dr. Ellen Elder, The University of Southern Mississippi – Junior and Young Artist Piano
Dr. Kent Cook, Illinois Wesleyan University (emeritus) – Young Artist Piano
Dr. May Phang, DePauw University – Young Artist Piano

Many thanks to my fellow competition coordinators:

Leon Harshenin, Junior Performance Competitions
Hamilton Tescarollo, Senior Performance Competitions

East Central Division (ECD) Competition Results

Congratulations to our East Central Division (ECD) Competition Winners, who will compete at the National Finals in Chicago in March!

Division Winners

Senior Woodwind – Branden Trent, saxophone, student of Otis Murphy
Young Artist Strings – Emily Leung, violin, student of Mauricio Fuks, Indiana University
Young Artist Voice – Stephen Stachofsky, baritone, student of Samuel Savage, Indiana University

Representative

Young Artist Composition – Jacob Zaring, student of Caroline Ahn, Anderson University

One Indiana student placed as Alternate: Marc Levesque, piano, student of Roberto Plano, Indiana University

GOOD LUCK!!

2019 Indiana State MTNA Competition, Results Announcement

MTNA Competitions

James Helton, Chairperson

Hearty congratulations to the winners of the state round of the MTNA Competitions! All winners and representative, listed below, will proceed to the recorded round of the East Central Division. Results of the ECD Competition will be announced in January.

Senior Piano (4 entrants)
Winner: Grace Tubbs, student of Karen Taylor
Alternate: Trinity Le, student of Robert Palmer
Honorable mention: Ethan Watts, student if E. J. Choe
Honorable mention: Richard Wu, student of Karen Taylor

Senior Woodwind (2 entrants)
Winner: Brandon Trent, saxophone, student of Otis Murphy
Alternate: Alonzo Barrett, saxophone, student of Otis Murphy

Young Artist Piano (14 entrants)
Winner: Marc Levesque, student of Roberto Plano, Indiana University
Alternate: Charlotte Tang, student of Roberto Plano, Indiana University
Honorable mention: Nicha Stapanukul, student of Norman Krieger, Indiana University
Honorable mention: Ye Eun Park, student of Roberto Plano, Indiana University

Young Artist Strings (2 entrants)
Winner: Emily Leung, violin, student of Mauricio Fuks
Alternate: Janell Preheim, violin, student of Solomia Soroka

Young Artist Woodwind (3 entrants)
Winner: Wesley Taylor, saxophone, student of Otis Murphy, Indiana University
Alternate: Marley Proffitt, saxophone, student of Otis Murphy, Indiana University
Honorable mention: Shuen-An Tzuo, saxophone, student of Otis Murphy, Indiana University

We wish the best of luck to our Representatives!

Darren Li, violin, student of Laura Andrews – Junior Strings
Meagan Hipsky, cello, student of Sarah Kim – Senior Strings
Aidan Feeney, student of Jennifer Feeney – Senior Composition
Jacob Zaring, student of Caroline Ahn, Anderson University – Young Artist Composition
Stephen Stachofcky, baritone, student of Samuel Savage, Purdue University-Fort Wayne – Young Artist Voice

Many thanks to our judges:

Senior Piano: Dr. Phoenix Park-Kim, Indiana Wesleyan University
Young Artist Piano: Dr. Diana Dumlavwalla, The Florida State University
—–: Dr. Richard Ratliff, The University of Indianapolis
—–: Dr. Reginald Rogers, Anderson University, emeritus
Young Artist Strings: Prof. Anna Vayman, Ball State University
Senior and Young Artist Woodwind: Dr. Heidi Radtke, Butler University

As always, thanks to our Junior and Senior Coordinators, Leon Harshenin and Hamilton Tescarollo, for all of their hard work.