2018 Hoosier Auditions – District J

Congratulations to all winners of the District J Hoosier auditions. A special thank you to District Chair, Alex Madan.

Pre-Early Elementary Piano
Winner: Felicia Xie
Teacher: Aleksey Madan

Early Elementary Piano Duet
Winners: Ethan A. Zhang
Edward Liu
Teacher: Aleksey Madan

Alternate: Eric Jin
Elaine Zeng
Teacher: Nadya Dybikovsky

Early Elementary Piano Solo
Winner:Tara Kim
Teacher: Nadya Dybikovsky

Alternate: Elanie Zeng
Teacher: Nadya Dybikovsky

Honorable Mention: Eric Jing
Teacher: Nadya Dybikovsky

Honorable Mention: Jessica Xie
Teacher: Aleksey Madan

Elementary Piano Duet
Winners: Jack Ma
Ariel Lyanda-Geller
Teacher: Mary Heller

Alternates: Ryan Li
Hannah Chen Teacher: Nadya Dubikovsky

Elementary Piano Solo
Winner: Jack Ma Teacher: Mary Heller

Alternate: Joshua Kim
Teacher: Nadya Dybikovsky

Honorable Mention: Eugene Zhang
Teacher: Nadya Dybikovsky

Middle Piano Duet
Winners: Eugene Zhang & Isabel Olivetti
Teacher: Nadya Dybikovsky

Middle Piano Solo
Winner: Peter Zhang
Teacher: Aleksey Madan

Alternate: Lily Shen
Teacher: Aleksey Madan

Honorable Mention: Isabel Olivetti
Teacher: Nadya Dybikovsky

Junior Piano Duet
Winner: Alicia Wang
Raina Wu
Teacher: Aleksey Madan

Junior Piano Solo
Winner: Grace Estep
Teacher: Nadya Dybikovsky

Alternate: Caleb Weber
Teacher: Rose Hallberg

Honorable Mention: Nana Khan
Teacher: Mary Heller

Senior Piano Solo
Winner: Alexander Bertodano
Teacher: Aleksey Madan

Alternate: Rachel Zhang
Teacher: Mary Heller

Honorable Mention: Alison Carlisle
Teacher: Mary Heller

Honorable Mention: Maria Smith
Teacher: Bethany Smith

Honorable Mention: Zack Zhang
Teacher: Mary Heller

Pre-Early Elementary Strings
Winner: Joanna Chen
Teacher: Yon Joo Lee

Early Elementary Strings
Winner: Hajean Jun
Teacher: Leslie Peltier

Alternate: Bolan Emily Zhang
Teacher: Yon Joo Lee

Honorable Mention: Ryan Li
Teacher: Yon Joo Li

Honorable Mention: Reagan Cannaday
Teacher: Leslie Peltier

Elementary Strings
Winner: Eugene Zhang
Teacher: Regan Eckstein

Alternate: Elsie Newton
Teacher: Karen Isaacs

Honorable Mention: Aaron Du
Teacher: Yon Joo Lee

Honorable Mention: Gwyneth Cannaday
Teacher: Leslie Peltier

Middle Strings
Winner: Bohua Peter Zhang
Teacher: Yon Joo Lee

Alternate: Yian Koh
Teacher: Yon Joo Lee

Honorable Mention: Haseung Jun
Teacher: Regan Eckstein

Honorable Mention: Frank Shi
Teacher: Yon Joo Lee

Junior Strings
Winner: Alicia Wang
Teacher: Regan Eckstein

Alternate: Tiffany Yeung
Teacher: Regan Eckstein

Honorable Mention: Jane Liang
Teacher: Regan Eckstein

Senior Strings
Winner: Joselyn Sun
Teacher: Regan Eckstein

Alternate: Aaron Stevenson
Teacher: Karen Isaacs

Honorable Mention: Sarah Park
Teacher: Regan Eckstein

Posted in Hoosier Auditions and tagged , .