2018 Hoosier Auditions State Competition Winners

The IMTA would like to congratulate and recognize all the winners of the 2018 Hoosier Auditions State Competition.  See you next year! Click here to see photos of the winners during the awards ceremony.

Piano Solo: Early Elementary

Winner: Tara Kim
Student of Nadya Dubikovsky

Alternate: Erica Lai
Student of Irina Gorin

Honorable Mention: Ethan He
Student of Dilya Meehan

 

Piano Solo: Elementary

Winner: Chloe Park
Student of Dr. Hamilton Tescarollo

Alternate: Jack Ma
Student of Mary Heller

Honorable Mention: Amy Mao
Student of Kimiko Nakamura

Piano Solo: Middle

Winner: Yucheng Wang
Student of Dr. Janet Palmberg

Alternate: Bohua Peter Zhang
Student of Aleksey Madan

Honorable Mention: Elsa Lund
Student of Dr. Luke Norell

 

Piano Solo: Junior

Winner: Kat Jolliff
Student of Dr. Kate Boyd

Alternate: Peter Yang
Student of Patricia Collins Jones

Honorable Mention: Sai Hamm
Student of Dr. Galit Gertsenzon

 

Piano Solo: Senior

Winner: Joshua Catanzaro
Student of Nancy Spahr Huskey

Alternate: Tristan Galeon
Student of Dr. Daniel Lin

Honorable Mention: Josiah Lund
Student of Christine Freeman

Honorable Mention: Andy Bertodano
Student of Aleksey Madan

Honorable Mention: August Katz
Student of Grace Hemaida

 

Piano Solo: Collegiate

Winner: Brandon Vos
Student of Richard Ratliff

Alternate: Abbey Smith
Student of Randall Frieling

 

Piano Duet: Early Elementary

Winner: Elaine Zeng & Eric Jin
Students of Nadya Dubikovsky

Alternate: Audrey Zhang & Olivia Zhou
Students of Irina Gorin

Honorable Mention: Jeffrey Chen & Andrew Weng
Students of Lai Ping Jean Ho

 

Piano Duet: Elementary

Winner: Jack Ma & Ariel-Lyanda Geller
Students of Mary Heller

Alternate: Julia Peng & Evan Li
Students of Natalia Rachford

 

Piano Duet: Middle

Winner: Eugene Zhang & Isabel Olivetti
Students of Nadya Dubikovsky

Alternate: Rio Akachi & Sophaia Prabhu-Hensley
Students of Irina Gorin

 

Piano Duet: Junior

Winner: Raina Wu & Alicia Wang
Students of Aleksey Madan

Alternate: Peter Yacoub & Laura Rong
Students of Dilya Meehan

 

Piano Duet: Senior

Winner: Chloe Koutsoumpas & Priscilla Lu
Students of Lai Ping Jean Ho

 

Strings: Early Elementary

Winner: Noëlle Streuber-Eden, Violin
Student of Tamara Ringas

Alternate: Hajean Jun, Cello
Student of Leslie Peltier

 

Strings: Elementary

Winner: Eugene Zhang, Violin
Student of Regan Eckstein

 

Strings: Middle

Winner: Bohua Peter Zhang, Violin
Student of Yon Joo Lee

Alternate: Darren Li, Violin
Student of Laura Andrews

 

Strings: Junior

Winner: Tiffany Chou, Violin
Student of Tamara Ringas

Honorable Mention: Alicia Wang, Violin
Student of Regan Eckstein

 

Strings: Senior

Winner: Jocelyn Sun, Violin
Student of Regan Eckstein

 

Winds: Collegiate

Winner: Rachel Jordan
Student of Elizabeth Crawford

 

Voice: Middle

Honorable Mention: Kate Foutch
Student of Cassandra Haines

Posted in Hoosier Auditions, Uncategorized and tagged .