The Indiana Music Teachers Association would like to congratulate the following students and teachers for their outstanding achievements at this year’s Hoosier Auditions State Competition. Congratulations to all who have participated, and we will see you next year!
Piano Solo: Pre-Early Elementary
Winner: Jerry Zhang; Student of Irina Gorin
Alternate: Julia Luo; Student of Linda Belleville
Honorable Mention: Moiraey Bair; Student of Jennifer Keeley
Honorable Mention: Chloe Jiyou Shin; Student of Hwa Pyeong Kim
Piano Solo: Early Elementary
Winner: Mae O’Brien; Student of Patricia Collins Jones
Alternate: Sheeyoon Seo; Student of Sylvia Eunhee Seok
Alternate: Emily Sun; Student of Soo Ah Yang
Alternate: Katherine Xia; Student of Karina Cohen
Honorable Mention: Angela Han; Student of Galit Gertsenzon
Honorable Mention: Kaihao Yuan; Student of Galit Gertsenzon
Honorable Mention: Angela Xiao; Student of Sylvia Eunhee Seok
Piano Solo: Elementary
Winner: Sana Torii; Student of Karen Taylor
Alternate: Zoe Cha; Student of Robert Palmer
Honorable Mention: Caroline Song; Student of Galit Gertsenzon
Honorable Mention: Chloe Hu; Student of Dilya Meehan
Honorable Mention: Lucille Hu; Student of Dilya Meehan
Honorable Mention: Sydney Weaver; Student of Nadya Dubikovsky
Honorable Mention: Chloe Zhang; Student of Sylvia Eunhee Seok
Piano Solo: Middle
Winner: Glenda Na; Student of Ada Shebanova
Alternate: Andrew Lee; Student of Robert Palmer
Honorable Mention: Tara Kim; Student of Minju Choi Witte
Honorable Mention: Jude Neely; Student of Grace Hemaida
Honorable Mention: Blythe Burdick; Student of Janet Palmberg
Piano Solo: Junior
Winner: Edward Ng; Student of Hamilton Tescarollo
Alternate: Kenny Wang; Student of Hamilton Tescarollo
Honorable Mention: Han Yan; Student of Karen Taylor/Tony Weinstein
Piano Solo: Senior
Winner: Jack Ma; Student of Phoenix Park-Kim
Alternate: Arjun Siderys; Student of Robert Palmer
Honorable Mention: Gabriel Ackerman; Student of Jonathan Young
Honorable Mention: Micah Young; Student of Robert Palmer
Piano Solo: Collegiate
Winner: Naomi Martin; Student of James Helton
Alternate: Christian Urizar; Student of Hamilton Tescarollo
Piano Duet: Early Elementary
Winners: Audrey Zhang & Emily Wang; Students of Svetlana Soleimani
Strings: Early Elementary
Winner: Yeyoung Ahn; Student of Regan Eckstein
Strings: Elementary
Winner: Ray Li; Student of Caroline Kim
Alternate: Tevyn Watson; Student of Caroline Kim
Honorable Mention: Xinlei Zhou; Student of Caroline Kim
Strings: Middle
Winner: Monique Cho; Student of Allison Nyquist
Alternate: Hayune Jun; Student of Regan Eckstein
Honorable Mention: Ryan Woo; Student of Regan Eckstein
Strings: Junior
Winner: Marco Tindel; Student of Eric Edberg
Alternate: Elaine Zeng; Student of Megan Moon
Strings: Senior
Winner: William Fei; Student of Amy Brandfonbrener
Alternate: Yarielis Zayas; Student of Karen Isaacs
Honorable Mention: Joseph Yu; Student of Eric Edberg
Strings: Collegiate
Winner: Benjamin Chappell; Student of Caroline Kim