2020 Hoosier Auditions District Information

The dates and locations for many of the districts competitions around the state have been announced as well as the state competition in May. See details below.

View the district map here.

Please note that we are looking for a new chairman for District C (Indianapolis). If you are interested or know anyone who may be interested, please contact Daniel Lin, Hoosier Auditions Chair.

 


 

District Auditions

District A - Valparaiso

Chairperson: Nicole Lee
Date: Saturday, April 4th, 2020
Postmark Deadline: Tuesday, March 24th, 2020
Location: Valparaiso University Center for the Arts. 1709 Chapel Dr., Valparaiso, IN 46383

District B - Goshen

Chairperson: Luke Norell
Audition Date: Saturday, March 28, 2020
Postmark Deadline: Friday, March 13, 2020
Location: Zook Choral Hall MC 153, Goshen College

District C - Indianapolis

Chairperson & Dates: TBA

District D - Anderson

Chairperson: Reginald Rodgers
Audition Date: Saturday, April 4, 2020
Postmark Deadline: Saturday, March 21, 2020
Location: Anderson University, York Performance Hall

District E - Terre Haute

Chairperson: Lai Ping Jean Ho
Audition Date: Saturday, April 18, 2020
Postmark Deadline: Friday, April 3, 2020
Location: Indiana State University, Landini Center Recital Hall

District F - Columbus

Chairperson: Starla Raley
Audition Date: Saturday, April 4, 2020
Postmark Deadline: Friday, March 20, 2020
Location: History Center- Jefferson County Historical Society. 615 W. 1st Street. Madison, IN 47250

District G - Evansville

Chairperson: Grace Hemaida
Audition Date: Saturday, April 18, 2020
Postmark Deadline: Sunday, April 5, 2020
Location: University of Evansville, Krannert Fine Arts Center

District H - Fort Wayne

Chairperson: Joyanne Outland
Audition Date: Saturday, March 28, 2020
Postmark Deadline: Saturday, March 14, 2020
Location: Rhinehart Music Center and Recital Hall, Indiana University-Purdue University, Fort Wayne (IPFW)

District J - Lafayette

Chairperson: Aleksey Madan
Audition Date: Saturday, March 7, 2020
Postmark Deadline: Saturday, February 22, 2020
Location: Covenant Church. 211 Knox Drive, West Lafayette, IN 47906

Hoosier Auditions State Competition

Coordinator: Daniel Lin
Competition Date: Saturday, May 9, 2020
Postmark Deadline: Thursday, April 23, 2020
Location: Indiana Wesleyan University, Phillippe Performing Arts Center. 4201 S. Washington Street, Marion IN 46953

Hoosier Auditions State Winners 2019

Hoosier Auditions and IMTA would like to congratulate the following students for their fabulous performances at the 2019 State Competition.  Thanks to all who participated!

 

Elementary Piano
Winner: Jessica Flowers – Student of Beverly and Sylvia Scott
Alternate: Elaine Zeng – Student of Nadya Dubikovsky

Early Elementary Piano 
Winner: Albert Lu – Student of Linda Belleville
Alternate: Andrew Lee – Student of Svetlana Soleimani

Middle Piano
Winner: Micah Young  – Student of Ada Shebanova
Alternate: Eugene Zhang – Student of Nadya Dubikovsky
Honorable Mention: Jayden Wang – Student of Linda Belleville

Junior Piano
Winner: Rachel Yuan – Student of Linda Belleville
Alternate: Cade Neely – Student of Grace Hemaida
Honorable Mention: Rachel Wu  – Student of Dr. Karen Taylor
Honorable Mention: Lily Shen – Student of Aleksey Madan

Senior Piano
Winner: Madison Weiss – Student of Dr. Phoenix Park-Kim
Alternate: Sage Hamm – Student of Dr. Robert Palmer
Honorable Mention: Christina Shi – Student of Nadya Dubikovskyi
Honorable Mention: Joe Coman – Student of Anthony Beer

Collegiate Piano
Winner: Jonathan Kroll – Student of Dr. Phoenix Park-Kim
Alternate: Allyn Beifus – Student of Dr. Hamilton Tescarollo

Early Elementary Piano Duet
Winners: Audrey Zhang & Olivia Zhou – Students of Svetlana Solemani
Alternates: Andrew Weng & Ochro Angar – Students of Lai Ping Jean Ho

Elementary Piano Duet
Winners: Joyce Chen Ni & Jamie Chen Ni – Students of Natalia Rachford
Alternates: Ethan Zhang & Gavin Ruan – Students of Aleksey Madan

Junior Piano Duet
Winners: Kyle Tong & Daniel Slipchenko – Students of Aleksey Madan

Senior Piano Duet
Winners: Anna Lin & Michelle Zheng – Students of Lai Ping Jean Ho

Junior Voice
Winner: Abigail Peltier – Student of Stephanie Deckard & Leslie Peltier

Middle Winds
Winner: Josie Peltier  – Student of Jan Applegate & Leslie Peltier

Early Elementary Strings
Winner: Hayune Jun – Student of Regan Eckstein
Alternate: Luna Rubio – Student of Dr. Rosalyn Troiano

Elementary Strings
Winner: Amyrah Tovar – Student of Dr. Rosalyn Troiano
Honorable Mention: Hajean Jun – Student of Leslie Peltier

Middle Strings
Winner: Haseung Jun – Student of Regan Eckstein
Honorable Mention: Theresa Fussner – Student of Dr. Rosalyn Troiano

Junior Strings
Winner: Niya Koh  – Student of Sara Wollan

Senior Strings
Winner: Samantha Sudhoff  – Student of Leslie Peltier

Hoosier Auditions District Winners 2019

IMTA would like to congratulate the following students for their achievements at the 2019 District Hoosier Auditions!

District A

Early Elementary Piano
Honorable Mention: Stacey Sun – Student of Kimiko Nakamura

Elementary Piano

Honorable Mention: Kate Huang – Student of Kimiko Nakamura

Middle Piano
Honorable Mention: Amy Mao – Student of Kimiko Nakamura

Junior Piano
Winner: Alexander Borowiak – Student of Nicole Lee 
Alternate: Aidan Feeney – Student of Nicole Lee 

Elementary Strings
Winner: Noelle Streuber-Eden – Student of Tamara Ringas

 

District B

Early Elementary Piano
Winner: Albert Lu – Student of Linda Belleville
Alternate: Ingrid Lund – Student of Dr. Mary Rose Norell

Elementary Piano
Winner: Omolabake Johnson – Student of Linda Witchie

Middle Piano
Winner: Jayden Wang – Student of Linda Belleville
Alternate: Raymond Luo – Student of Linda Witchie
Honorable Mention: Anton Alstrom – Student of Dr. Luke Norell

Junior Piano
Winner: Rachel Yuan – Student of Linda Belleville
Alternate: Elsa Lund – Student of Dr. Luke Norell

Senior Piano
Winner: Joseph Coman – Student of Anthony Beer
Alternate: Felix Perez-Diener – Student of Dr. Luke Norell

Early Elementary Strings
Winner: Luna Nicole Rubio – Student of Dr. Rosalyn Troiano

Elementary Strings
Winner: Amyrah Tovar – Student of Dr. Rosalyn Troiano
Alternate: Cade Gentry – Student of Dr. Rosalyn Troiano

Middle Strings
Winner: Theresa Fussner – Student of Dr. Rosalyn Troiano

 

District C 

Early Elementary Piano
Winner: Andrew Lee – Student of Svetlana Soleimani
Alternate: Olivia Zhou – Student of Svetlana Soleimani
Honorable Mention: Kelvin Yan – Student of Natalia Rachford
Honorable Mention: Audrey Zhang – Student of Svetlana Soleimani

Early Elementary Piano Duet
Winners: Audrey Zhang & Olivia Zhou – Students of Svetlana Soleimani
Alternates: Jayden Xia & Laura Cai – Students of Natalia Rachford

Elementary Piano
Winner: Jessica Li Flowers  – Student of Beverly & Sylvia Scott
Alternate: Ivy Wei – Student of Chuyoung Yon

Elementary Piano Duet
Winners: Jamie and Joyce Chen Ni – Students of Natalia Rachford

Middle Piano
Winner: Micah Young – Student of Ada Shebanova
Alternate: Advaith S. Iyengar – Student of Dr. Karen Taylor
Honorable Mention: Brooke Liao – Student of Dr. Karen Taylor

Junior Piano
Winner: Rachel Wu – Student of Dr. Karen Taylor

Senior Piano
Winner: Madison E. Weiss – Student of Dr. Phoenix Park-Kim
Alternate: Richard Wu – Student of Dr. Karen Taylor
Honorable Mention: Grace Tubbs- Student of Dr. Karen Taylor

 

District D 

Early Elementary Piano
Winner: Elva Gu – Student of Christina Whitlock
Alternate: Danyal Syed – Student of Galit Gertsenzon

Elementary Piano
Winner: William Washburn – Student of Galit Gertsenzon 

Middle Level Piano
Winner: Anna Gu – Student of Christina Whitlock

Junior Level Piano
Winner: Samuel Eskew – Student of Reginald Rodgers
Alternate: Andrew Bruce – Student of Christina Whitlock

Senior Level Piano
Winner: Sage Hamm – Student of Robert Palmer
Alternate: Tristan Galeon – Student of Daniel Lin
Honorable Mention: Colleen Fernung – Student of Reginald Rodgers

College Level Piano
Winner: Jonathan Kroll – Student of Dr. Phoenix Park-Kim
Alternate: Brenna Green – Student of Reginald Rodgers

 

District E

Early-Elementary Piano Solo
Winner: Andrew Weng – Student of Lai Ping Jean Ho
Alternate: Lucille Hu – Student of Dilya Meehan

Early-Elementary Piano Duet
Winners: Andrew Weng and Ochro Angar – Students of Lai Ping Jean Ho

Elementary Piano Solo
Winner: Krishaa Motycka – Student of Dilya Meehan
Alternate: Ethan He – Students of Dilya Meehan
Honorable Mention: Christopher Park – Student of Lynette Browne

Elementary Piano Duet
Winners: Jeffrey Chen and Crystal Wang – Students of Lai Ping Jean Ho

Middle Piano Solo
Winner: Annie Li – Student of Lai Ping Jean Ho
Alternate: Christine Liu – Student of Lai Ping Jean Ho

Middle Piano Duet
Winners: Christine Liu and Jenny Li – Students of Lai Ping Jean Ho

Junior Piano Solo
Winner: Michael J. Johnson – Student of Lynette Browne
Alternate: Isabella Meier – Student of Dr. Claudia Bossard

Senior Solo
Winner: Elise Boutell – Student of Dr. Janet Palmberg
Alternate: Priscilla Liu – Student of Lai Ping Jean Ho

Senior Duet
Winners: Anna Lin and Michelle Zheng – Students of Lai Ping Jean Ho

 

District F

Early Elementary Piano Solo 
Winner: Name Jozlynn Wagner – Student of Dr. Starla Raley
Alternate: Name Maddie Guirguis – Student of Dr. Starla Raley

Junior Piano Solo
Winner: Mitchell Adams – Student of Dr. Starla Raley
Honorable Mention: Lilly Guirguis – Student of Dr. Starla Raley

 

District G

Early Elementary Piano Solo
Winner: Alex Li – Student of Grace Hemaida

 

District H

Pre-Early Elementary Piano
Winner: Jackson Bade – Student of Anny Chiu 

Early Elementary Piano
Winner: Yi Wei Chen – Student of Anny Chiu
Alternate: Mazie Hoffman – Student of Anny Chiu
Honorable Mention: William Bade – Student of Anny Chiu 

Elementary Piano
Winner: Ramona Andersen – Student of Anny Chiu 
Alternate: Ashley Hong – Student of Anny Chiu 

Middle Piano
Winner: Hadley Snell – Student of Evan Keenan
Alternate: Chloe Park – Student of Dr. Hamilton Tescarollo
Honorable Mention: Eliza Andersen – Student of Anny Chiu
Honorable Mention: Srika Kumar – Student of Anny Chiu

Junior Piano
Winner: Katherine Grable – Student of Anny Chiu
Alternate: Yoonji Choe – Student of Pamela Haynes

Senior Piano
Winner: Serena Broxon – Student of Christine Freeman 

Collegiate Piano
Winner: Allyn Beifus – Students of Dr. Hamilton Tescarollo 
Alternate: Olivia Bressler – Students of Dr. Hamilton Tescarollo 
Honorable Mention: Josiah Lund – Students of Dr. Hamilton Tescarollo

 

District J

Pre-Early Elementary Piano Solo
Winner: Felicia Xie – Student of Aleksey Madan

Early Elementary Piano solo
Winner: Aiden Zhang – Student of Jane Wilson
Alternate: Jessica Xie – Student of Aleksey Madan
Honorable Mention: Melody Fei – Student of Melanie A. Manges
Honorable Mention: Leon Zeng – Student of Nadya Dubikovsky
Honorable Mention: Emily Oh – Student of Cindy Gribble

Elementary Piano Duet
Winners: Ethan A. Zhang  and Gavin Ruan – Students of Aleksey Madan
Alternates: Marco Tindel and Daniel Oh – Students of Cindy Gribble 

Elementary Piano Solo
Winner: Elanie Zeng – Student of Nadya Dubikovsky
Alternate: Eric Jin – Student of Nadya Dubikovsky
Honorable Mention: Russel Weaver – Student of Nadya Dubikovsky
Honorable Mention: Ahmed Khan – Student of Dalia Mockiene
Honorable Mention: Aaron Du – Student of Jane Wilson
Honorable Mention: Cailyn Cho – Student of Mary Heller
Honorable Mention: Hajean Jun – Student of Mary Heller

Middle Piano Solo
Winner: Eugene Zhang – Student of Nadya Dubikovsky
Alternate: Isabel Olivetti – Student of Nadya Dubikovsky
Honorable Mention: Bill Fei – Student of Melanie A. Manges
Honorable Mention: Daimon Onishi – Student of Dalia Mockiene

Junior Piano Duet
Winners: Kyle Tong and Daniel Slipchenko – Students of Aleksey Madan 

Junior Piano Solo
Winner: Lily Shen – Student of Aleksey Madan
Alternate: Peter Zhang – Student of Aleksey Madan
Honorable Mention: Abigail H. Lee – Student of Nadya Dubikovsky
Honorable Mention: Richard Zhang – Student of Mary Heller

Senior Piano Solo
Winner: Christina Shi  – Student of Nadya Dubikovsky
Alternate: Song Kim – Student of Aleksey Madan
Honorable Mention: Rachel Zhang – Student of Mary Heller

String Early Elementary
Winner: Hayune Jun – Student of Regan Eckstein

String Elementary
Winner: Hajean Jun – Student of Leslie Peltier
Alternate: Kayla Xu – Student of Regan Eckstein
Honorable Mention: Caleb Wu – Student of Regan Eckstein
Honorable Mention: Amelia Goodspeed – Student of Karen Isaacs

String Middle
Winner: Haseung Jun – Student of Regan Eckstein
Alternate: Joseph Yu – Student of Sara Wollan
Honorable Mention: Paul Rickert – Student of Leslie Peltier
Honorable Mention: Amelia Eicher-Miller – Student of Karen Isaacs
Honorable Mention: Joseph Yu – Student of Sara Wollan

String Junior
Winner: Niya Koh – Student of Sara Wollan
Alternate: Alicia Wang – Student of Regan Eckstein
Honorable Mention: Christian Shockley – Student of Karen Isaacs

String Senior
Winner: Samantha Sudhoff – Student of Leslie Peltier
Alternate: Jane Liang – Student of Regan Eckstein 

Woodwind Middle
Winner: Josie Peltier – Student of Leslie Peltier

Voice Junior
Winner: Abigail Peltier – Student of Leslie Peltier 

Updated Details for Hoosier Auditions Districts A and C

Details for Hoosier Auditions for Districts A (Valparaiso) and C (Indianapolis) is now available!


District A

Audition Date: Saturday, April 13th, 2019
Postmark Deadline: Monday, April 1st, 2019
Location: Valparaiso University Center for the Arts. 1709 Chapel Dr., Valparaiso, IN 46383
District A Chair: Nicole Lee; nicole.lee@valpo.edu (253) 212-6411

Visit the District A Page

District C

Please note that because we were unable to secure a district chairman, all contestants will compete in District D (Anderson).

Please refer to the District D map for information on deadlines, date of the audition, and contact information.

District C contestants will compete in a separate room, and individual winners will be chosen from each category apart from those of district D.


For questions, please contact Daniel Lin, Hoosier Auditions Chair

Indiana MTA Presents New State Logos

IMTA is proud to present our newly updated logo! The old logo has been updated to a fresh look while maintaining the feel of the original. The updated logo has allowed us to also streamline the logo design of all our Indiana state programs! Check out the new and old side by side!

 

 

 

 

 

Hoosier Auditions Logo

 

 

Achievement in Music Logo

 

2018-2019 Hoosier Auditions Competition Dates

The dates and locations for many of the districts competitions around the state have been announced as well as the state competition in May. See details below.

View the district map here.

Please note that we are looking for a new chairman for both District A (Valparaiso) and District C (Indianapolis). If you are interested or know anyone who may be interested, please contact Daniel Lin, Hoosier Auditions Chair.


District Auditions

District A: Valparaiso
To be announced

District B: Goshen
Location: Zook Choral Hall MC 153, Goshen College
Date: April 13th, 2019
Postmark Deadline: March 22nd, 2019

District C: Indianapolis
To be announced

District D: Anderson
Location: York Performance Hall, Anderson University
Date: April 6th, 2019
Postmark Deadline: March 23rd, 2019

District E: Terre Haute
Location: Indiana State University, Landini Center, Recital Hall
Date: April 6th, 2019
Postmark Deadline: March 22nd, 2019

District F: Columbus
Location: First Christian Church, Madison, IN
Date: April 6th, 2019
Postmark Deadline: March 22nd, 2019

District G: Evansville
Location: Krannert Fine Arts Center, University of Evansville
Date: April 13th, 2019
Postmark Deadline: April 1st, 2019

District H: Fort Wayne
Location: Reinhardt Recital Hall, Purdue University–Fort Wayne
Date: April 13th, 2019
Postmark Deadline: March 29th, 2019

District J: Lafayette
Location: Covenant Church.  211 Knox Dr. West Lafayette, IN 47906
Date: March 9th, 2019
Postmark Deadline: February 9th, 2019

 

Hoosier Auditions: State Competition

Location: Indiana Wesleyan University, Marion, IN
Date: May 11th, 2019
Postmark Deadline: April 25th, 2019

2018 Hoosier Auditions State Competition Winners

The IMTA would like to congratulate and recognize all the winners of the 2018 Hoosier Auditions State Competition.  See you next year! Click here to see photos of the winners during the awards ceremony.

Piano Solo: Early Elementary
Winner: Tara Kim
Student of Nadya Dubikovsky

Alternate: Erica Lai
Student of Irina Gorin

Honorable Mention: Ethan He
Student of Dilya Meehan

Piano Solo: Elementary
Winner: Chloe Park
Student of Dr. Hamilton Tescarollo

Alternate: Jack Ma
Student of Mary Heller

Honorable Mention: Amy Mao
Student of Kimiko Nakamura
Continue reading

2018 Hoosier Auditions – District J

Congratulations to all winners of the District J Hoosier auditions. A special thank you to District Chair, Alex Madan.

Pre-Early Elementary Piano

Winner: Felicia Xie
Teacher: Aleksey Madan

Early Elementary Piano Duet

Winners: Ethan A. Zhang
Edward Liu
Teacher: Aleksey Madan

Alternate: Eric Jin
Elaine Zeng
Teacher: Nadya Dybikovsky

Continue reading

2018 Hoosier Auditions – District H

Congratulations to all winners of the District H Hoosier auditions. There were a total of 13 performers in this event. A special thank you to District Chair, Joyanne Outland.

Early Elementary Piano
Winner: Evelyn Sordelet
Teacher: Cassandra Haines

Elementary Piano
Winner: Chloe Park
Teacher: Hamilton Tescarollo

Alternate: Kenny Wang
Teacher: Christine Freeman

Honorable Mention: Jaden Wong
Teacher: Anny Chiu

Honorable Mention: Srika Kumar
Teacher: Anny Chiu

Middle Duet Piano
Winners: Daniel Liu
Anny Chiu
Teacher: Katherine Grable

Middle Piano
Winner: Catherine Ji
Teacher: Christine Freeman

Alternate: Hadley Snell
Teacher: Alicia Pyle

Honorable Mention: Katie Grace Schaefer
Teacher: Cassandra Haines

Middle Voice
Winner: Kathryn Foutch
Teacher: Cassandra Haines

Senior Piano
Winner: Josiah Lund
Teacher: Christine Freeman

Alternate: Olivia Bressler
Teacher: Alicia Pyle