2016 Hoosier Auditions State Results

May 17, 2016

The Indiana Music Teachers Association is pleased to announce the winners of the Hoosier Auditions State Round, held at Butler University Saturday, May 14. Butler was home to a total of 66 students, competing in Piano solo, Piano Duet, Strings, and Classical Guitar. All in all, it was a very exciting day, filled with wonderful music making. Be sure to check the IMTA website www.indmta.org for information regarding Hoosier Auditions in 2017. IMTA extends many thanks to this year’s esteemed panel of adjudicators, Senior/Collegiate Piano Solo, Professor Jenny Mobley (Butler University); Middle/Junior Piano Solo, Christina Whitlock (NCTM); All Piano Duet Events + Elementary/Early Elementary Piano Solo, Dr. James Helton (Ball State University); All Strings and Classical Guitar Events, Dr. Jason Thompson (Indiana Wesleyan University). IMTA also wishes to extend gratitude towards this year’s awards sponsors Piano Solutions (All Piano Solo awards) & the Butler Community Arts School (All Piano Duet awards).

 

Early Elementary Piano Duet

Winner: Jenny Li & Christine Liu, students of Lai Ping Jean Ho

 

Middle Piano Duet

Winner: Priscilla Liu & Anna Lin, students of Lai Ping Jean Ho

 

Junior Piano Duet

Winner: Chloe Crockett & Sage Hamm, students of Sylvia Patterson Scott & Galit Gertsenzon
Alternate: Lily Kostraba & Julia Kostraba, students of Nadya Dubikovsky

 

Senior Piano Duet

Winner: Jenny Bai & Maddie DeBaun, students of Lai Ping Jean Ho

 

Early Elementary Strings

Winner: Noelle Streuber-Eden, violin, student of Tamara Ringas
Alternate: Eugene Zhang, violin, student of Regan Eckstein

 

Elementary Strings

Winner: Ruth Sugiarto, violin, student of Regan Eckstein
Alternate: Madi Perez, violin, student of Lora Allen

 

Middle Strings

Winner: Jonas Lill, violin, student of Regan Eckstein
Alternate: Devishi Jha, violin, student of Tamara Ringas

 

Junior Strings

Winner: Mishael Paraiso, violin, student of Olga Yurkova
Alternate: Christina Shi, violin, student of Regan Eckstein
Honorable Mention: Aaron Parrett, student of Benjamin White

 

Junior Classical Guitar

Winner: Michael Bremer, student of Dr. Andrew Rhinehart

 

Senior Strings

Winner: Hannah Han, violin, student of Regan Eckstein

 

Early Elementary Piano

Winner: Yejune Chae, student of Dr. Karen Taylor
Alternate: Jack Ma, student of Hannah Lee
Honorable Mention:       Jayden Wang, student of Linda Belleville
Nicholas Wiley, student of Christina Whitlock
Kenny Wang, student of Christine Freeman

Elementary Piano

Winner: Lily Shen, student of Aleksey Madan
Alternate: Allen Siang, student of Ada Shebanova
Honorable Mention:        Yucheng Wang, student of Janet Palmberg Piechocinski
Catherine Ji, student of Christine Freeman

Middle Piano

Winner: Song Kim, student of Aleksey Madan
Alternate: Sai Hamm, student of Galit Gertsenzon
Honorable Mention: Cade Neely, student of Grace Hemaida

 

Junior Piano

Winner: Sage Hamm, student of Galit Gertsenzon
Alternate: Lia Sokol, student of Dr. Karen Taylor
Honorable Mention:        Christina Shi, student of Nadya Dubikovsky
Felix Perez Diener, student of Dr. Luke Norell

Senior Piano

Winner: Edward Shou, student of Dr. Karen Taylor
Alternate: Hannah Walker, student of Nancy Crump
Honorable Mention: Josiah Lund, student of Christine Freeman

 

Collegiate Piano

Winner: Justin Colwell, student of Dr. Phoenix Park-Kim
Alternate: Carol Weirich, student of Dr. Kate Boyd
Honorable Mention: Mario Cervantes, student of Dr. Hamilton Tescarollo

 

Posted in Hoosier Auditions.